3rd Annual Berle Symposium: The Theory of the Firm

January 13–14, 2012

Seattle University School of Law
The Berle Center
Seattle, Washington

View the printable schedule here (PDF)

Friday, January 13, 2012

7:30 am Breakfast

8:00 am Welcome

Session A

8:05 am
Kelli AlcesLoula Fuller, and Dan Meyers Professor, Florida State University College of Law 
Working Title-Acknowledging the Public Firm (45 minutes)

8:50 am
Matthew BodieProfessor of Law, Associate Dean for Research and Faculty Development, St. Louis University School of Law 
Working Title-Corporation as Firm: A New Institutional Economics Approach to Corporate Law (45 minutes)

9:35 am
Teppo Felin, Associate Professor & Lee Perry, Fellow, Marriott School of Management, Brigham Young University
Working Title-Theory of the Firm, the Innovation Commons, and the Future of Production: Do Boundaries Still Matter? (45 minutes)

10:20 am Break

Session B

10:30 am
David YosifonAssistant Professor of Law, Santa Clara University
Working Title-Locked-In: Shareholders, Consumers, and Theories of the Firm (45 minutes)

11:15 am
Richard MarensProfessor, College of Business Administration, California State University, Sacramento, Publications
Working Title-"We Don't Need You Any More": Corporate Social Responsibilities, Executive Class Interests, and the Solving of Mizruchi's and Hirschman's Paradox (45 minutes)

12:00 pm
Lunch (Please take a few minutes to stretch, and then join us back in the meeting room.)

Session C

1:00 pm
Peer ZumbansenProfessor of Law and Canada Research Chair in Transnational Economic Governance and Legal Theory, Osgoode Hall Law School, York University
Working Title-Rethinking the Contractual Nature of the Firm: Contract Governance in Corporate Law (45 minutes)

1:45 pm
David Westbrook, Professor, State University of New York at Buffalo Law School
Working Title-A Shallow Harbor and a Cold Horizon: the Deceptive Promise of Agency Law for the Theory of the Firm (45 minutes)

2:30 pm Break

Session D

2:45 pm
Marina WelkerAssistant Professor of Anthropology, Cornell University
Working Title-Notes on the Difficulty of Studying the Corporation (45 minutes)

3:30 pm
Ugo PaganoProfessor of Economic Policy, University of Siena and Central European University
Working Title-The Evolution of the American Corporation and Global Organizational Biodiversity (45 minutes)

4:15 pm
Alan HutchinsonProfessor, Osgoode Hall Law School, York University
Working Title-Behind the Veil: Jumping the Salomon (45 minutes)

5:00 pm End

6:00 pm
Cocktails followed by Dinner at the Rainier Club (Dinner at 7 pm)

 

Berle III

Saturday, January 14, 2012

7:30 am Breakfast

Session E

8:00 pm
Anthony CaseyAssociate Professor, University of Chicago Law School
Working Title-The Theory of the Firm and Creative Content (45 minutes)

8:45 am
Sean O'ConnorProfessor, University of Washington School of Law
Working Title-Revisiting Legal Personhood: Corporate Speech, Authorship, and Inventorship (45 minutes)

9:30 am
Bruce H. KobayashiProfessor of Law, George Mason University Law School
Working Title-Nevada and the Market for Corporate Law, (with Larry Ribstein) (45 minutes)

10:15 am Break

Session F

10:30 am
Jose GabilondoAssociate Professor of Law and Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, Florida International University
Working Title-The Fed as a Firm: Running the Business of Moral Hazard (45 minutes)

11:15 am
Janis SarraProfessor, Faculty of Law, The University of British Columbia
Working Title-Berle, Corporate Power and Equity Derivatives (45 minutes)

12:00 pm Lunch

Session G

1:00 pm
Andrew GoldProfessor, College of Law, Depaul University 
Working Title-Theories of the Firm and Judicial Uncertainty (45 minutes)

1:45 pm
Lyman JohnsonRobert O. Bentley Professor of Law, College of Law, Washington and Lee University, and LeJeune Distinguished Chair in Law, University of St. Thomas
Working TitleLaw and the History of Corporate Responsibility (45 minutes) 

2:30 pm
Anne TuckerAssistant Professor, Georgia State University, College of Law
Working Title-The Dichotomous Citizen Shareholder (45 minutes)

3:15 pm Break

Session H

3:30 pm
Ruth AguileraAssociate Professor, College of Business, Fellow, Center for Professional Responsibility in Business and Society, the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Working Title-Ownership Structure as a Precursor of Board Behavior (45 minutes)

4:15 pm
Margaret BlairMilton R. Underwood Chair in Free Enterprise, Vanderbilt University Law School
Working Title-The Four Functions of Corporate Personhood (45 minutes)

5:00 pm End

Distinguished Guests:

William Wilson Bratton, Nicholas F. Gallicchio Professor of Law; Co-Director, Institute for Law and Economics, University of Pennsylvania Law School

John Cioffi, Associate Professor of Political Science, University of California, Riverside

Dan Danielsen, Professor of Law, Northeastern University School of Law,

Stephen F. Diamond, Associate Professor of Law, Santa Clara Law

Diane Lourdes Dick, Assistant Professor of Law, Seattle University School of Law

Dino Falaschetti, Visiting Professor, Albers School of  Business, Seattle University

Zach GublerAssociate Professor, Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law

Jay KestenAssistant Professor, Florida State University College of Law

Anita Krug, Assistant Professor of Law, University of Washington School of Law

Russell PowellAssociate Professor, Seattle University School of Law

Faith StevelmanVisiting Professor and Associate Director, Adolf A. Berle, Jr. Center on Corporations, Law and Society, Seattle University School of Law

Fenner Stewart, Assistant Professor of Law, Capital University Law School

Harwell Wells, Associate Professor of Law, Temple University, Beasley School of Law

Contact us

The Berle Center
901 12th Avenue
Sullivan Hall
Seattle, WA 98122-1090

Charles R.T. O'Kelley
Professor & Director
okelleyc@seattleu.edu

Lori Lamb
Administrative Director
206-398-4033
lambl@seattleu.edu